Schedule
Day 1 (2018-06-07)
18:00 - 18:30 | mainhall | Informal | LAC team | Welcome Speech |
19:00 - 21:00 | mainhall | Informal | LAC team | BBQ |
21:00 - 22:30 | mainhall | Concert | Superdirt² | Superdirt² |
23:00 - 01:00 | mainhall | Concert | Louigi Verona | Louigi Verona |
Day 2 (2018-06-08)
10:00 - 10:30 | mainhall | Paper | Artem Popov | Using Perlin noise in sound synthesis |
10:30 - 11:00 | mainhall | Paper | Stefan Westerfeld | SpectMorph: Morphing the Timbre of Musical Instruments |
11:00 - 11:30 | mainhall | Paper | Jose Rafael Subía Valdez | RSVP, a preset system solution for Pure Data |
12:00 - 14:00 | ceminar | Workshop | Joao Pais | Introduction to pmpd |
12:00 - 12:30 | mainhall | Paper | Tobias Herzke, Hendrik Kayser, Christopher Seifert, Paul Maanen, Christopher Obbard, Guillermo Payá-Vayá, Holger Blume, Volker Hohmann | Open Hardware Multichannel Sound Interface for Hearing Aid Research on BeagleBone Black with openMHA: Cape4all |
12:30 - 13:00 | mainhall | Paper | Mark McCurry | MRuby-Zest: a Scriptable Audio GUI Framework |
13:00 - 13:30 | mainhall | Paper | Pierre Guillot | Camomile: Creating audio plugins with Pure Data |
14:30 - 15:30 | ceminar | Workshop | Marten Seedorf, Simon Steinhaus | The levTools – a modular toolset in purr data for creating and teaching electronic music |
14:30 - 16:00 | mainhall | Workshop | Louigi Verona | Djing with FLOSS: Mixxx Workshop |
16:00 - 20:00 | spektrum | Installation | Jaime E Oliver La Rosa | Caracoles IV |
17:00 - 19:00 | ceminar | Workshop | Hermann Voßeler | Inbuilt Musicality |
17:00 - 18:30 | mainhall | Workshop | Albert Gräf | Getting Started with Purr Data |
20:00 - 00:00 | ceminar | Installation | Marcello Lussana, Olga Kozmanidze, Pascal Staudt | Sentire |
21:00 - 21:10 | mainhall | Performance | Massimo Fragalà | Memorie |
21:11 - 21:19 | mainhall | Performance | Anna Terzaroli | Dark Path #2 (multichannel vers.) |
21:22 - 21:33 | mainhall | Performance | Magnus Johansson | Iammix |
21:35 - 21:44 | mainhall | Performance | Helene Hedsund | Bus No. 1 |
22:30 - 22:38 | mainhall | Performance | Massimo Vito Avantaggiato | Atlas Of Uncertainty |
22:40 - 22:50 | mainhall | Performance | Michele Del Prete | Spycher |
22:52 - 23:07 | mainhall | Performance | Andre Bartetzki | SHIFT |
Day 3 (2018-06-09)
10:00 - 11:00 | mainhall | Keynote | Gianfranco Ceccolini | MOD: building a sustainable Linux Audio based business |
11:30 - 13:10 | ceminar | Workshop | Uroš Maravić, David Vagt | One Hour Challenge |
12:00 - 12:30 | mainhall | Paper | Florian Goltz | Ableton Link – A technology to synchronize music software |
12:30 - 13:00 | mainhall | Paper | Christoph Kuhr, Alexander Carôt | Software Architecture for a Multiple AVB Listener and Talker Scenario |
13:00 - 13:30 | mainhall | Paper | Mark McCurry | Rtosc - Realtime Safe Open Sound Control Messaging |
14:30 - 16:00 | ceminar | Workshop | Will Godfrey | Yoshimi Live |
14:30 - 15:00 | mainhall | Poster | Ezequiel Abregu | Chrysalis - Interactive Sound Sculpture |
14:30 - 15:00 | mainhall | Poster | Chris Chronopoulos | Ziggurat: A Step Sequencer for Linux |
15:00 - 16:30 | mainhall | Lightning Talks | LAC team | Lightning Talks |
17:00 - 18:30 | ceminar | Workshop | Filipe Coelho | Carla Plugin Host - Feature overview and workflows |
17:00 - 19:00 | mainhall | Workshop | Joao Pais | Understanding and being creative with Pure Data’s data structures |
21:00 - 21:15 | nativespace | Performance | The Electronic Orchestra Charlottenburg | Rotations 2 |
21:25 - 21:35 | nativespace | Performance | Krzysztof Gawlas | Pick It Up |
21:40 - 21:52 | nativespace | Performance | Alex Hofmann | COSMO |
22:30 - 22:45 | nativespace | Performance | José Rafael Subía Valdez | Tessellations |
22:47 - 23:17 | nativespace | Performance | Claude Heiland-Allen | mathr performs with Clive |
23:20 - 01:20 | nativespace | Performance | Raphael Eismann, Benedikt Prechter | Ambisonics DJ Set |
Day 4 (2018-06-10)
11:00 - 12:00 | ceminar | Workshop | Daniel James, Christopher Obbard | How to create real-time audio appliances with Debian GNU/Linux |
11:00 - 11:30 | mainhall | Paper | Fons Adriaensen | Jacktools - Realtime Audio Processors as Python Classes |
11:30 - 12:00 | mainhall | Paper | Paul Weaver, David Honour | Distributed time-centric APIs with CLAPI |
12:00 - 13:00 | mainhall | Workshop | David Runge | Pro-audio on Arch Linux (revisited) |
14:00 - 15:30 | ceminar | Workshop | Rui Nuno Capela | QjackCtl Considered Harmful |
14:00 - 15:00 | mainhall | Workshop | Uroš Maravić | LMMS 1.2: Changes and Improvements |
15:30 - 16:00 | mainhall | Informal | LAC team | Bitwig License Lottery |
16:00 - 16:30 | mainhall | Informal | LAC team | Closing speech |
Subscribe to nativespace calendar