Conference Schedule
Timetable Format: List with Abstracts | Table | iCal | Printable Version
All times are PDT = UTC-7
Day 1 - Thursday, April/12
Main Track
10am Conference Welcome(30 min) Fernando Lopez-Lezcano, Bruno Ruviaro
10:30 The IEM Demosuite, a large-scale jukebox for the MUMUTH concert venue
(45 min) Peter Plessas, IOhannes zmoelnig
11:15 Network distribution in music applications with Medusa
(45 min) Flávio Schiavoni, Marcelo Queiroz
12pm Luppp - A real-time audio looping program
(45 min) Harry van Haaren
2pm Csound as a Real-time Application
(45 min) Joachim Heintz
2:45 Csound for Android
(45 min) Steven Yi, Victor Lazzarini
3:45 Ardour3 - Video Integration
(45 min) Robin Gareus
4:30 INScore - An Environment for the Design of Live Music Scores
(45 min) Dominique Fober, Yann Orlarey, Stéphane Letz
5:15 A Behind-the-Scenes Peek at World's First Linux-Based Laptop Orchestra -- The Design of L2Ork Infrastructure and Lessons Learned
(45 min) Ivica Bukvic
Workshops & Events
10am The Invisible Suns Project(4 min - loop) Marco Donnarumma » Location: Listening Room
8pm Traxpong - Concert
Juan Reyes » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm First Lament Of The Cello Machine - Concert
Dave Phillips » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm FT001 - Concert
Martins Rokis » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Mitslalim - Concert
Oded Ben-Tal, Rees Archibald, Caroline Wilkins » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Caladan - Concert
Florian Hartlieb » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Composition in Loops #1 - Concert
Zachary Berkowitz » Location: CCRMA Stage
Day 2 - Friday the 13th
Main Track
10am Studio report: Linux audio for multi-speaker natural speech technology(45 min) Charles Fox, Heidi Christensen, Thomas Hain
11am A framework for dynamic spatial acoustic scene generation with Ambisonics in low delay realtime
(45 min) Giso Grimm, Tobias Herzke
11:45 A Toolkit for the Design of Ambisonic Decoders
(45 min) Aaron Heller, Eric Benjamin, Richard Lee
2pm JunctionBox for Android: An Interaction Toolkit for Android-based Mobile Devices
(45 min) Lawrence Fyfe, Adam Tindale, Sheelagh Carpendale
2:45 An Introduction to the Synth-A-Modeler Compiler: For Modular and Open-Source Sound Synthesis using Physical Models
(45 min) Edgar Berdahl, Julius Smith
3:45 pd-faust: An integrated environment for running Faust objects in Pd
(45 min) Albert Gräf
4:30 The Faust Online Compiler: a Web-Based IDE for the Faust Programming Language
(45 min) Romain Michon, Yann Orlarey
5:15 FaustPad : A free open-source mobile app for multi-touch interaction with Faust generated modules
(45 min) Hyung-Suk Kim, Julius Smith
Workshops & Events
2pm Composition With AVSynthesis - Workshop(90 min) Dave Phillips » Location: workshop space
3:45 Field Report II - Capturing Chroma XII by Rebecca Saunders - Workshop
(60 min) Jörn Nettingsmeier » Location: Listening Room
5pm GRE (Graduate Rhythmic Examination) - Workshop
(60 min) Andrew Allen » Location: workshop space
10am Warscape Sonata
(4 min - loop) vlax v0x » Location: Listening Room
8pm Densité - Concert
Benjamin O'Brien » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm fluid dynamics - Concert
Adam Neal » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Metal Clouds - Concert
Jan Jacob Hofmann » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Terra Incognita - Concert
Frank Ekeberg » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Sol Aur - Concert
Lawrence Fyfe » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Rick's Trombone - Concert
Christiane Strothmann » Location: CCRMA Stage
4:45 Demo: A framework for dynamic spatial acoustic scene generation with Ambisonics in low delay realtime - (misc event)
(15 min) Giso Grimm, Tobias Herzke » Location: Listening Room
Day 3 - Saturday, April/14
Main Track
Note: Saturday's Main Track is at CEMEX - a room in the business school across campus.
10am The why and how of with-height surround production in Ambisonics(45 min) Jörn Nettingsmeier
11am Keynote
(90 min) Dave Phillips
2pm From Jack to UDP packets to sound, and back
(45 min) Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
2:45 Controlling adaptive resampling
(45 min) Fons Adriaensen
3:45 Signal Processing Libraries for FAUST
(45 min) Julius Smith
4:30 The Integration of the PCSlib PD library in a Touch-Sensitive Interface with Musical Application
(45 min) José Rafael Subía Valdez
5:15 Rite of the Earth -- composition with frequency-based harmony and ambisonic space projection
(45 min) Krzysztof Gawlas
Workshops & Events
8pm Vespers - ConcertDave Phillips » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Digital RoundO #1 - Concert
Lorenzo Franco Sutton » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Birches for viola and electronic sounds - Concert
Kevin Ernste » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Rite of the Earth - Concert
Krzysztof Gawlas » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Vocal Etude (audiovisual version) - Concert
Nicola Monopoli » Location: CCRMA Stage
8pm Princesa Chontales - Concert
Chris Chafe, Roberto Morales » Location: CCRMA Stage
10pm Debb and Duff play the music you ate your first crawdad by - Concert
Miller Puckette, Juliana Snapper » Location: CoHo (Stanford Coffee House)
10pm Luppp & Harry - Concert
Harry van Haaren » Location: CoHo (Stanford Coffee House)
10pm Cancelled: CIA-X Audio Unit - Concert
Romain Papion, Julien Ottavi » Location: CoHo (Stanford Coffee House)
10pm Compositions in Loops nos. 1 and 2 - Concert
Zachary Berkowitz » Location: CoHo (Stanford Coffee House)
10pm Secret Chiptunes and Time Explorations from a Bedroom - Concert
Grant Centauri » Location: CoHo (Stanford Coffee House)
Day 4 - Sunday, April/15
Main Track
10:30 Minivosc - a minimal virtual oscillator driver for ALSA (Advanced Linux Sound Architecture)(45 min) Smilen Dimitrov, Stefania Serafin
11:15 An Open Source C++ Framework for Multithreaded Realtime Multichannel Audio Applications
(45 min) Matthias Geier, Torben Hohn, Sascha Spors
12pm Using the beagleboard as hardware to process sound
(45 min) Rafael Vega González, Daniel Gómez
Workshops & Events
10:30 Live CSound - Workshop(90 min) Joachim Heintz » Location: workshop space
2pm Panel Discussion: Open Source Hardware - (misc event)
(90 min) Edgar Berdahl, Kyle Machulis, Gordon Kruberg, Adrian Freed, Eben Upon » Location: CCRMA Stage
3:30 Closing Ceremony - (misc event)
(30 min) Fernando Lopez-Lezcano, Bruno Ruviaro » Location: CCRMA Stage
4pm Hacklab & BoF Session - semi-official post-conference hackerspace fun - (misc event)
(120 min) » Location: workshop space
Daily Events / Exhibitions
Installations & Listening sessions
The following pieces are presented as installations or part of a loop-playlist in the listening room. They are accessible on each day of the conference during opening hours; except for the "Listening Room" which will be closed Friday afternoon 3.45pm to 4:30pm for a workshop.
Recording Studio run completely on Linux.Jason Jones » Location: Listening Room
La forge de Vulcain
Olivier Baudouin » Location: Listening Room
Structures
Augusto Meijer » Location: Listening Room
Hacia la Expansión auditiva constante
Federico Barabino » Location: Listening Room
Juicy Joyce - Subvocalizing (at pre-speech level)
Nicola Monopoli » Location: Listening Room
The sinæsizer - Insomnia
Exomène » Location: Listening Room
Claroscuros
Oscar Pablo Di Liscia » Location: Listening Room
CREATION/DESTRUCTION
Jason Sadural » Location: Listening Room
Diptiq
Benjamin O'Brien » Location: Listening Room
Aphelion
Conor Curran » Location: Listening Room
Dificilis Exitus
Luis Valdivia » Location: Listening Room
Building & Something
Jan Jacob Hofmann » Location: Listening Room
Grain Sailing
Grant Centauri » Location: Listening Room
17C Foam Rubber and Fur
Steve Batte » Location: Listening Room
Soñando Satelites
Luca Carrubba » Location: Studio D
The schedule is a major guideline. There is no guarantee events will take place at the announced timeslot.