Skip to content
Linux Audio Conference 2015
The Open Source Music and Sound Conference
April 9-12 @ Johannes Gutenberg University (JGU) Mainz, Germany
LECTURES / WORKSHOPS / EXHIBITIONS / CONCERTS / CLUBNIGHTS
find us on facebook google-plus event


Conference Schedule

During the conference, live A/V streams are available for the main track: High Quality and Low Bandwidth.

Remote participants are invited to join #lac2015 on irc.freenode.net, to be able to take part in the discussions, ask questions, and get technical assistance in case of stream problems.

Conference Material can be found on the Download Page.




Timetable Format: List with Abstracts | Table | iCal | Printable Version
All times are CEST = UTC+2

Filter:
     
 

Day 1 - Thursday, April/9

Main Track

Miscellaneous
9:30 Conference Welcome
Slides  Video  
(30 min)  

Paper Presentation
10:00 Toolbox for acoustic scene creation and rendering (TASCAR): Render methods and research applications
(45 min)  Giso Grimm, Joanna Luberadzka, Tobias Herzke, Volker Hohmann

Paper Presentation
10:45 Cancelled: An Update on the Development of OpenMixer
(45 min)  Elliot Kermit-Canfield, Fernando Lopez-Lezcano

Miscellaneous
14:00 Keynote: Emerging Technologies for Musical Audio Synthesis and Effects
Slides  Video  
(90 min)  Julius Orion Smith III

Lightning Talk
15:30 Live 3D Sound Spatialization with 3Dj
Slides  Video  
(15 min)  Andres Perez-Lopez

Lightning Talk
15:45 NixOS for Musicians
Slides  Video  
(15 min)  Bart Brouns, Cillian de Róiste

Lightning Talk
16:00 Cancelled: OMPitchField -- an OpenMusic Library
(15 min)  Anna Terzaroli

Lightning Talk
16:00 The LAC2014 Percussion Combo
Slides  Video  
(15 min)  Frank Neumann

Paper Presentation
16:30 Postrum II: A Posture Aid for Trumpet Players
(45 min)  Mat Dalgleish, Chris Payne, Steve Spencer

Workshops & Events

Workshop
10:00 Composing Game Soundtracks - Demonstration and Discussion - Workshop
(100 min)  Nils Gey » Location: Workshop I (P2)

Workshop
10:00 Publishing plugins on the MOD Cloud - Workshop
Video  
(120 min)  MOD Team » Location: Workshop II (P5)

Workshop
15:30 Audio measurement workshop (part 2) - Workshop
Slides  Video  
(150 min)  Fons Adriaensen » Location: Workshop I (P2)

Workshop
16:30 Open Educational Resources: Remixing Manuals and Tutorials for Linux Audio - Workshop
(90 min)  Bruno Ruviaro » Location: Workshop II (P5)

Installation
15:30 Interactive virtual audio-visual concert simulation with TASCAR
(150 min)  Giso Grimm, Joanna Luberadzka, Tobias Herzke, Volker Hohmann » Location: Installation Space

Concert
20:00 Topos Concrete - Concert
  Clemens von Reusner » Location: Roter Saal

Concert
20:00 Klinga - Concert
  Helene Hedsund » Location: Roter Saal

Concert
20:00 Benjolin - Concert
  Patrick Gunawan Hartono » Location: Roter Saal

Concert
20:00 Voce231114 - Concert
  Massimo Fragalà » Location: Roter Saal

Day 2 - Friday, April/10

Main Track

Paper Presentation
10:00 Faust audio DSP language in the Web
(45 min)  Stephane Letz, Sarah Denoux, Yann Orlarey, Dominique Fober

Paper Presentation
10:45 AVTK - the UI Toolkit behind OpenAV Software
(45 min)  Harry van Haaren

Paper Presentation
11:30 Ingen: A Meta-Modular Plugin Environment
(45 min)  David Robillard

Lightning Talk
14:00 Testing audio plugins and UIs with Carla
Slides  Video  
(15 min)  Felipe 'falktx' Coelho

Lightning Talk
14:15 RTML: a Real-Time Machine Listening Framework
Slides  Video  
(15 min)  Andres Perez-Lopez

Lightning Talk
14:15 Cancelled: Writing Qt JACK applications with QJack
(15 min)  Jacob Dawid

Lightning Talk
14:30 Improvisation: FFT Analysis/Resynthesis
Video  
(15 min)  Marc Groenewegen

Paper Presentation
14:45 Segment Synthesizer
(45 min)  Andre Sklenar, Michal Sykora, Amir Hammad, Martin Patera

Paper Presentation
15:30 Sound Synthesis with Periodic Linear Time-Varying Filters
(45 min)  Antonio Goulart, Marcelo Queiroz, Joseph Timoney, Victor Lazzarini

Workshop
16:30 Bitwig Studio
Video  
(90 min)  Heiko Weinen

Workshops & Events

Workshop
10:45 A Musician's View: Exploring common features of Yoshimi and ZynAddSubFX - Workshop
Video  
(60 min)  Will Godfrey » Location: Workshop I (P2)

Workshop
14:45 Arch Linux as a lightweight audio platform - Workshop
Slides  Video  
(90 min)  David Runge » Location: Workshop I (P2)

Workshop
14:45 Building HTML plugin interfaces for the MOD Web GUI - Workshop
Video  
(90 min)  MOD Team » Location: Workshop II (P5)

Installation
10:00 The Sound Of People
(135 min)  David Runge » Location: Installation Space

Installation
14:00 Cancelled: acoustic cluster (video presentation)
(135 min)  Mari Ohno » Location: Installation Space

Concert
20:00 speaking clock - Concert
  Mari Ohno » Location: Roter Saal

Concert
20:00 Selva di varie intonazioni - Concert
  Michele Del Prete » Location: Roter Saal

Concert
20:00 The Hidden and Mysterious Machinery of Sound - Concert
  Fernando Lopez-Lezcano » Location: Roter Saal

Concert
20:00 Coloured Dots And The Voids In Between - Concert
  Jan Jacob Hofmann » Location: Roter Saal

Concert
21:30 Embedded Artist - Concert
(30 min)  Wolfgang Spahn, Malte Steiner » Location: Installation Space

Day 3 - Saturday, April/11

Main Track

Paper Presentation
10:00 Low Delay Audio Streaming for a 3D Audio Recording System
(45 min)  Marzena Malczewska, Tomasz Żernicki, Piotr Szczechowiak

Paper Presentation
10:45 Timing issues in desktop audio playback infrastructure
(45 min)  Alexander Patrakov

Paper Presentation
14:00 Embedded Sound Synthesis
(45 min)  Victor Lazzarini, Joseph Timoney, Shane Byrne

Paper Presentation
14:45 MobileFaust: a Set of Tools to Make Musical Mobile Applications with the Faust Programming Language
(45 min)  Romain Michon, Julius Orion Smith III, Yann Orlarey

Paper Presentation
15:30 A Taste of Sound Reasoning
(45 min)  Emilio Jesús Gallego Arias, Oliver Hermant, Pierre Jouvelot

Miscellaneous
16:30 First Faust Open-Source Software Award
Video  Site  
(45 min)  Yann Orlarey

Miscellaneous
17:15 Quo Vadis? Open Discussion
Slides  Video  
(45 min)  

Poster Presentations

Poster Session
11:30 Xenakis: from analyses to performance strategies - Poster Presentation
(60 min)  Massimo Vito Avantaggiato » Location: Foyer

Poster Session
11:30 Auphonic: web-based automatic audio mixing and post production system - Poster Presentation
(60 min)  Georg Holzmann » Location: Foyer

Poster Session
11:30 Interactive virtual audio-visual concert simulation with TASCAR - Poster Presentation
(60 min)  Giso Grimm, Joanna Luberadzka, Tobias Herzke, Volker Hohmann » Location: Foyer

Workshops & Events

Workshop
10:00 Ten years of Qstuff*: Is it good enough already? - Workshop
Slides  Video  
(120 min)  Rui Nuno Capela » Location: Workshop I (P2)

Workshop
10:00 Building custom hardware controllers using the chain controller interface and the Arduino microcontroller - Workshop
Video  Site  
(120 min)  MOD Team » Location: Workshop II (P5)

Workshop
14:00 MIDI Player Pro - Workshop
Video  Site  
(60 min)  Hans Petter Selasky » Location: Workshop I (P2)

Workshop
15:30 Playing live with Carla - Workshop
Slides  Video  
(45 min)  Filipe Coelho » Location: Workshop I (P2)

Installation
11:30 3Dj (software demonstration)
Site  
(45 min)  Andres Perez-Lopez » Location: Installation Space

Installation
14:00 C/K/P
(135 min)  Adam Neal » Location: Installation Space

Concert
20:00 Spielzeug #1 - poco a poco accelerando al sinus - for two Wii-Remotes - Concert
  Jonghyun Kim » Location: Roter Saal

Concert
20:00 Cancelled: Duo Improvisation for Live-Coding and Motion Gesture-Following - Concert
  Jonghyun Kim, Sungmin Park » Location: Roter Saal

Concert
20:00 TBA - Concert
  Matthias Grabenhorst, Jörn Nettingsmeier » Location: Roter Saal

Concert
20:00 Dance I - Concert
  Jaeseong You » Location: Roter Saal

Sound Night
22:00 Vagabundo Barbudo meets Listening Lights - Concert
  Andres Perez-Lopez » Location: Baron

Sound Night
22:00 Hallogenerator - Concert
Site  
  Jakub Pisek, Roman Lauko » Location: Baron

Sound Night
22:00 Superdirt² - cello & live linux electro - Concert
Site  
  Vincent Rateau, Daniel Fritzsche » Location: Baron

Sound Night
22:00 visinin - Concert
  William Light » Location: Baron

Sound Night
22:00 Pjotr & Bass - Concert
  Pjotr Lasschuit, Bass Jansson » Location: Baron

Day 4 - Sunday, April/12

Workshops & Events

10:00 Excursion - (misc event)
Site  
(360 min)  

The schedule is a major guideline. There is no guarantee events will take place at the announced timeslot.
 
This page was last modified: Monday, May 18 2015 07:16 UTC - Albert Gräf
linuxaudio.org Johannes Gutenberg University Institut für Kunstgeschichte und Musikwissenschaft Hochschule für Musik
Journalistisches Seminar Grame - Centre national de création musicale HKU University of the Arts Utrecht Bitwig - next generation music software for Linux, Mac, Windows
HörTech gGmbH Oldenburg MOD - Step onto the future
Locations of visitors to this page

 

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Valid CSS3 Get Firefox

LINUX® is a registered trademark of Linus Torvalds in the USA and other countries.
Hosting provided by the Virginia Tech Department of Music and DISIS.
Design and implementation by RSS.