Time | Main venue (P1) | Workshop I (P2) | Workshop II (P5) |
---|---|---|---|
9:00 | - | - | - |
9:30 | Conference Welcome (30mins) | - | - |
10:00 | Toolbox for acoustic scene creation and rendering (TASCAR): Render methods and research applications (45mins) Giso Grimm, Joanna Luberadzka, Tobias Herzke, Volker Hohmann | Composing Game Soundtracks - Demonstration and Discussion (100mins) Nils Gey | Publishing plugins on the MOD Cloud (120mins) MOD Team |
10:15 | |||
10:30 | |||
10:45 | - | ||
11:00 | - | ||
11:15 | - | ||
11:30 | - | ||
11:45 | - | - | |
12:00 | - | - | - |
12:15 | LUNCH BREAK (105mins) | - | - |
12:30 | - | - | |
13:00 | - | - | |
13:30 | - | - | |
14:00 | Keynote: Emerging Technologies for Musical Audio Synthesis and Effects (90mins) Julius Orion Smith III | - | - |
14:15 | - | - | |
14:30 | - | - | |
14:45 | - | - | |
15:00 | - | - | |
15:15 | - | - | |
15:30 | Live 3D Sound Spatialization with 3Dj (15mins) Andres Perez-Lopez | Audio measurement workshop (part 2) (150mins) Fons Adriaensen | - |
15:45 | NixOS for Musicians (15mins) Bart Brouns, Cillian de Róiste | - | |
16:00 | The LAC2014 Percussion Combo (15mins) Frank Neumann | - | |
16:15 | COFFEE BREAK (15mins) | - | |
16:30 | Postrum II: A Posture Aid for Trumpet Players (45mins) Mat Dalgleish, Chris Payne, Steve Spencer | Open Educational Resources: Remixing Manuals and Tutorials for Linux Audio (90mins) Bruno Ruviaro | |
16:45 | |||
17:00 | |||
17:15 | - | ||
17:30 | - | ||
17:45 | - | ||
18:00 | - | - | - |
20:00 | Opening Concert: Space/ Landscape of Sound (≈90mins) » Roter Saal |
Legend | ||
Paper Presentation | Lightning Talk | Poster Session |
Installation | Workshop | Miscellaneous |
Time | Main venue (P1) | Workshop I (P2) | Workshop II (P5) |
---|---|---|---|
9:00 | - | - | - |
9:30 | - | - | - |
10:00 | Faust audio DSP language in the Web (45mins) Stephane Letz, Sarah Denoux, Yann Orlarey, Dominique Fober | - | - |
10:15 | - | - | |
10:30 | - | - | |
10:45 | AVTK - the UI Toolkit behind OpenAV Software (45mins) Harry van Haaren | A Musician's View: Exploring common features of Yoshimi and ZynAddSubFX (60mins) Will Godfrey | - |
11:00 | - | ||
11:15 | - | ||
11:30 | Ingen: A Meta-Modular Plugin Environment (45mins) David Robillard | - | |
11:45 | - | - | |
12:00 | - | - | |
12:15 | LUNCH BREAK (105mins) | - | - |
12:30 | - | - | |
13:00 | - | - | |
13:30 | - | - | |
14:00 | Testing audio plugins and UIs with Carla (15mins) Felipe 'falktx' Coelho | - | - |
14:15 | RTML: a Real-Time Machine Listening Framework (15mins) Andres Perez-Lopez | - | - |
14:30 | Improvisation: FFT Analysis/Resynthesis (15mins) Marc Groenewegen | - | - |
14:45 | Segment Synthesizer (45mins) Andre Sklenar, Michal Sykora, Amir Hammad, Martin Patera | Arch Linux as a lightweight audio platform (90mins) David Runge | Building HTML plugin interfaces for the MOD Web GUI (90mins) MOD Team |
15:00 | |||
15:15 | |||
15:30 | Sound Synthesis with Periodic Linear Time-Varying Filters (45mins) Antonio Goulart, Marcelo Queiroz, Joseph Timoney, Victor Lazzarini | ||
15:45 | |||
16:00 | |||
16:15 | COFFEE BREAK (15mins) | - | - |
16:30 | Bitwig Studio (90mins) Heiko Weinen | - | - |
16:45 | - | - | |
17:00 | - | - | |
17:15 | - | - | |
17:30 | - | - | |
17:45 | - | - | |
18:00 | - | - | - |
20:00 | IMA Concert: Time / Sound Machines (≈105mins) » Roter Saal |
Time | Main venue (P1) | Foyer | Workshop I (P2) | Workshop II (P5) |
---|---|---|---|---|
9:00 | - | - | - | - |
9:30 | - | - | - | - |
10:00 | Low Delay Audio Streaming for a 3D Audio Recording System (45mins) Marzena Malczewska, Tomasz Żernicki, Piotr Szczechowiak | - | Ten years of Qstuff*: Is it good enough already? (120mins) Rui Nuno Capela | Building custom hardware controllers using the chain controller interface and the Arduino microcontroller (120mins) MOD Team |
10:15 | - | |||
10:30 | - | |||
10:45 | Timing issues in desktop audio playback infrastructure (45mins) Alexander Patrakov | - | ||
11:00 | - | |||
11:15 | - | |||
11:30 | - | Poster Session (60mins) | ||
11:45 | - | |||
12:00 | - | - | - | |
12:15 | LUNCH BREAK (105mins) | - | - | |
12:30 | - | - | - | |
13:00 | - | - | - | |
13:30 | - | - | - | |
14:00 | Embedded Sound Synthesis (45mins) Victor Lazzarini, Joseph Timoney, Shane Byrne | - | MIDI Player Pro (60mins) Hans Petter Selasky | - |
14:15 | - | - | ||
14:30 | - | - | ||
14:45 | MobileFaust: a Set of Tools to Make Musical Mobile Applications with the Faust Programming Language (45mins) Romain Michon, Julius Orion Smith III, Yann Orlarey | - | - | |
15:00 | - | - | - | |
15:15 | - | - | - | |
15:30 | A Taste of Sound Reasoning (45mins) Emilio Jesús Gallego Arias, Oliver Hermant, Pierre Jouvelot | - | Playing live with Carla (45mins) Filipe Coelho | - |
15:45 | - | - | ||
16:00 | - | - | ||
16:15 | COFFEE BREAK (15mins) | - | - | - |
16:30 | First Faust Open-Source Software Award (45mins) Yann Orlarey | - | - | - |
16:45 | - | - | - | |
17:00 | - | - | - | |
17:15 | Quo Vadis? Open Discussion (45mins) | - | - | - |
17:30 | - | - | - | |
17:45 | - | - | - | |
18:00 | - | - | - | - |
20:00 | Live: Sound at Play (≈105mins) » Roter Saal | |||
22:00 | Sound Night (>3h) » Baron |
At LAC'14, there are three electro-acoustic concerts and a club-night. The electro-acoustic concerts take place in the "Roter Saal", and club-night in the "Baron"
All concert venues are within 5min walking distance of the main venue on campus. Entrance is free.